EnglishDutchSpanishGermanFrench
Entry Requirements


Find out the visa requirements for Suriname well in advance of your visit. If you have any doubts, contact the Suriname Consulate. Your passport must be valid for at least another 6 months upon arrival in Suriname. Make sure there are 2 blank pages in your passport so that it has room for the visa sticker as well as any necessary stamps upon your arrival and departure. Modified rules apply to the elderly, such as “visa upon arrival”.

Here is a list of countries with which Suriname has concluded a visa waiver agreement.

There is also an option to apply for a visa upon arrival through a travel agency. This is only possible if there is no Suriname Consulate in your country.

Requirements:

-Valid Passport must be submitted
-Passport must be signed and valid for 6 months from the date of intended travel
-Copy of itinerary and/or round trip ticket
-One completed Application form
-Business Letter for business visa
-One (1) recent passport photo


For children below 18 years of age:
The followings documents are required to support the visa application of a child to enter Suriname:

-Birth Certificate showing the names of both parents;
-Photocopy of legal documents pertaining to custody, where, when, if applicable;
-Legalized letter of consent:
-If child is travelling with one parent, the letter of consent authorizing travel must be legalized by the other parent;
-If child is travelling alone or without either parent, a notarized the letter of consent from both parents permitting travel;
-Death Certificate, in case one or both parents are deceased.

Application Forms:
The forms can be downloaded from the Embassy’s website: www.surinameembassy.org

VISA FEES
US Passport Holders

Tourist Visa up to 5 (five) years Multiple Entries: $100.00
Business Visa up to 5 (five) years Multiple Entries: $100.00
Official/Service Visa - Free
Diplomatic Visa - Free

NON-US PASSPORT HOLDERS FROM COUNTRIES FOR WHOM A VISA IS REQUIRED:
Effective Immediately

Tourist visa:
2 months (Multiple Entries) US$ 45.00
3 months (Multiple Entries) US$ 90.00
6 months (Multiple Entries) US$ 135.00
12 months (Multiple Entries) US$ 210.00
*3 years (Multiple Entries) US$ 200.00

* This type of visa can only be issued to applicants who are foreigners of Surinamese origin.

Business Visa:
2 months (Multiple Entries) US$ 60.00
24 months (Multiple Entries) US$ 360.00
Diplomatic and Official Passport Holders - Free


FEES CHARGED FOR OTHER TYPES OF VISA

Transit visa: Valid for 3 (three) days - US$ 15
(A travel itinerary must be provided)
Diplomatic visa - Gratis
Official/Service visa - Gratis

Form of Payment:

CASH (exact amount only)
Money Order
Certified Check
Company Check
No personal Check will be accepted

MAILING AND HANDLING FEE:

Domestic
Express Mail US $20.00
Registered Mail US $15.00
or enclose SASE

International
Express Mail US $50.00
Registered Mail US $20.00
or enclose SASE

Processing:
Allow 3-5 working days for processing

Where to send application:
Embassy of the Republic of Suriname
Suite 460
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, D.C. 20008

Tel: (202) 244-7488 and 7590
Fax: (202) 244-5878
E-mail: esuriname@covad.net

COUNTRIES THAT DO NOT NEED A VISA TO ENTER SURINAME:

-Antigua and Barbuda
-Bahamas
-Barbados
-Belize
-Brazil
-Chile
-Costa Rica for holders of diplomatic and official passports only
-Colombia for holders of diplomatic and official passports only
-Cuba for holders of diplomatic and official passports only
-Dominica
-Philippines
-Gambia
-Guyana
-Grenada
-Hong Kong
-Israel
-Jamaica
-Japan
-Malaysia
-Monserrat
-Netherlands Antilles
-St. Kitts and Nevis
-St. Lucia
-St. Vincent and the Grenadines
-Singapore
-Trinidad and Tobago
-Venezuela for holders of diplomatic and official passports only
-South Korea

VISA REQUEST FORM: http://www.surinameembassy.org/transit.pdf

    No companies listed!